1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "You want to climb trees rapi…

"You want to climb trees rapidly."

Translation:Arbores rapide ascendere vis.

December 24, 2019

4 Comments


raplopez

WORD ORDER!!!!AHHHH!


whitebabe

Is there any reason why "Ascendere rapide arbores vis" is wrong?


dxrsam

In the usual word order, Object comes before Verb. Changing it around is not wrong, but lends emphasis of some kind.


CannedMan

Quem deus perdere volt, prīus dēmentat, as the saying goes @raplopez; volt should not (as far as I know) be considered an error, preferring vult.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.