1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "نْيويورْك مَدينة مُزْدَحِمة."

"نْيويورْك مَدينة مُزْدَحِمة."

Translation:New York is a crowded city.

December 24, 2019

8 Comments


HazikAliAh

Is it me or does it sound like "muzbahima" and not "muzdahima"


benton.1

Yes. I'm glad you posted. It sounds like a "b" to me instead of a "d", as well. I reported that the audio does not sound correct.


mich858400

Me too , poor audio


Rae221717

Me too, and not just here but everywhere it comes up. I'm wondering if it's an issue with the audio, or if there is a peculiarity with that word that causes it to be spelled with a 'd' but pronounced with a 'b'?


Ati848426

I wrote that down. And you knocked kf ny heart and told me the same answer. I screent shot it as well. Please fix this. Its happened alot!!


OSajid

MuzdaHima also means 'busy' but Duo only accepts 'crowded'

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.