"It is a woman."

Translation:È una donna.

April 27, 2013

14 Comments


Ghost-

I don't understand the difference between saying "Essa è una donna" and "è una donna"

September 10, 2013

Vince987

It is a woman = C'e una donna. Or so I thought.

August 6, 2013

f.formica
Mod

Are you perhaps mixing it up with French? Because the French "ce" means "this", and "c'est une femme" can mean "it's a woman", while in Italian "ci" means (among other things) "there", so "c'è una donna" translates to "there's a woman".

August 6, 2013

FrancescaC1990

that means 'there is a woman'

November 25, 2013

Singol

"It is a woman." It looks strange. Shouldn't be : "She is a woman." ?

April 27, 2013

f.formica
Mod

It depends; if the question was "What's that shadow in the picture?", "It's a woman" would be a perfectly fine answer. "She is a woman" should be accepted too, as there's no way to know the context.

April 27, 2013

Singol

You are right, thanks :)

April 27, 2013

IqbalAbdul1

Why does "E sei una donna" not accepted?

May 7, 2014

f.formica
Mod

That means "And you are a woman".

May 8, 2014

mooreblue

Iam asking de same :\

July 4, 2014

Pelegrino_1

"Questa e una donna" also incorrect. Seemed that I heard it in another italian course

February 6, 2014

s.cilloniz

How come the "It" does no appear in the translated sentence? I wrote "La è una donna" and got it wrong...

February 18, 2014

efuda

'La' is 'The' so that means : ' the is a woman'

May 20, 2014

lindasit

No

June 20, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.