1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "It is a woman."

"It is a woman."

Translation:È una donna.

April 27, 2013

14 Comments


Ghost-

I don't understand the difference between saying "Essa è una donna" and "è una donna"


Singol

"It is a woman." It looks strange. Shouldn't be : "She is a woman." ?


f.formica
Mod

It depends; if the question was "What's that shadow in the picture?", "It's a woman" would be a perfectly fine answer. "She is a woman" should be accepted too, as there's no way to know the context.


Singol

You are right, thanks :)


[deactivated user]

    It is a woman = C'e una donna. Or so I thought.


f.formica
    Mod

    Are you perhaps mixing it up with French? Because the French "ce" means "this", and "c'est une femme" can mean "it's a woman", while in Italian "ci" means (among other things) "there", so "c'è una donna" translates to "there's a woman".


FrancescaC1990

    that means 'there is a woman'


sanjibi

    Why does "E sei una donna" not accepted?


f.formica
    Mod

    That means "And you are a woman".


mooreblue

    Iam asking de same :\


Pelegrino_1

    "Questa e una donna" also incorrect. Seemed that I heard it in another italian course


s.cilloniz

    How come the "It" does no appear in the translated sentence? I wrote "La è una donna" and got it wrong...


efuda

    'La' is 'The' so that means : ' the is a woman'

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.