1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Tha iad a' goid bò."

"Tha iad a' goid bò."

Translation:They are stealing a cow.

December 24, 2019

7 Comments


Markatansky

Finally getting to the useful phrases


CatrionaNicDhana

Tha gu dearbh! Tradaiseanta!


Coiseam

i desperately want to use this phrase more often in day to day life


bhalaich

lol probably a well used phrase against Clan Armstrong in the early modern period... https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Border_reivers


I2cGAc67

Noticing the big difference in how different speakers pronounce words. The main speaker here pronounces bo much like english oo -- I can't hear a "b" at all -- whereas our main female speaker for much of this course definitely pronounces that word with a "b."


Craig869570

Thought they were stealing an egg , because i definitely didnt hear bò

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.