1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "All'inizio lei prendeva il t…

"All'inizio lei prendeva il treno."

Translation:In the beginning she was taking the train.

April 27, 2013

67 Comments


jaye16

The use of past continuous in Eng. here is not correct. Past continuous refers to an action that occurred and continued at a certain time in the past--not to a repeated action which is needed here.


silen03

You've confirmed my thought. I would have used "she used to take" or "she would take". Thanks.


silen03

There are not doubts about the meaning of the Italian sentence: "All'inizio lei prendeva il treno". This doesn't refer a continuous action, but a repeated action in the past. The indicator is "all'inizio" + imperfect tense, that means "more then once from the beginning". Not interpretations from the context. That only means "In the beginning she used to travel by train". If that had been a continuous action, e.g. interrupted by another action, you would have said "All'inizio lei stava prendendo il treno, quando... (In the beginning she was taking the train when... ect.)". (Italian speaker)


AlphaCentauri

"Would take" is marked wrong.

It's true that officially "would" implies future perfect, but it's commonly used to describe continuous past actions. "In the past she would take the train" means she was taking the train in modern English, not that she kept planning to take a train in the future. It should have been accepted.


AndreaAles415258

Used to take is accepted


AndreaAles415258

Used to take is accepted - june 2021


CorinneRedonnet

I said 'used to take' and it was accepted


Konstantin81231

Same here, what's wrong with "Initially..."?


roman2095

It could be because "in the beginning" actually allows for the fact that the beginning covered an extended period of time, whereas "initially" might be a bit too much indicative of a one-off event to use with the imperfetto. Or it could just be that they forgot to include it.


olivutilo

This is a weird sentence


dot_sent

My solution was "First she was taking the train". After reading discussion I have doubts. Could someone please tell me if it can be translated that way?


OlliPllnen

Me too! Anyone?


AmitabhaSingha

My translation is "Initially she used to take the train" Why is it wrong ?


Dave168907

AmitabhaSingha, it is not wrong. DL needs to recognize it. Report it.


Alison588904

I put "first she was taking the train" ... Marked wrong as duo wanted "initially she was taking the train" - any thoughts?


Gill328589

I put that too and not accepted


pattum

What's wrong with "at the outset she took the train"? Outset is the same as beginning


TerreyP

I don't think she ever took the train. She had the intention but changed her mind. I just had 'initially she was taking the train' rejected. I reported it [on 20/12/2014] but I'm beginning to think doing that is just a placebo!


Tim_B

I've received emails in the past to say that the answers that I reported have now been accepted. It hasn't happened for a while now but I guess it's better than not reporting it!


Anna295568

Ah yes, very subtle! The English translation (but not the Italian sentence ) could mean "At first, she was (thinking about) taking the train (but then she changed her mind and finally travelled by plane)".


Margaret_S

should be correct


JoolsStone

i went for 'to begin with'


Gerry_Smith

In colloquial UK English, trains can be caught!


Randonneur3

'At first she caught the train' is good now with Duo.


LennartAge2

There are obviously many ways to describe a beginning in English. Perhaps DL can not include them all. So sometimes we have to learn what DL accept snd stay with that. The important thing to understand here is that she once upon a time had a habit of going by train. Thats why it is imperfetto. It is not about one journey that started with train and continued by bus. That would have been passato prossimo. Corretto?


SueWaller

This translation is very unusual English. Sounds like a religious sermon - "In the beginning there was man...."


angelaga

I don't see why "to start with" is not accepted.


jacob_sangi

All'inizio in italian means= In the Beginning.

<pre> "iniziare con"would be a better use if you wanted to say 'to start with" </pre>

MichelleMc208450

To begin with she took the train not accepted 25.01.18


SchubertNo21

A very inelegant translation. It surely should be:- In the beginning she used to take the train. I don't like 'in the beginning either, sounds like in the time of Adam and Eve, 'at first or first of all' is more appropriate.


mmseiple

“At first” is already in the system and should be accepted.


malcolm999068

To say 'she was taking the train' is awkward English. It may be the literal translation but she took the train or would take the train is better.


sandrashra

The translation for all'inizio said "first' but i was marked wrong for putting it. Go figure


ole244413

"At first she took the train" should be just as good!!!!!


KJR3113

What is wrong with "first she took the train"


Penbryn

Why is "originally she took the train" counted as wrong?


MelissaM1212

Would "She was taking the train from the beginning" be right?


mmseiple

No, this would be "dall'inizio."


ullek

Why do you have to write lei prendeva and not just prendeva?


silen03

You are not obliged.


MAUROJOAO

i could not find out what typo was missing or to be fixed.


Giovanna282584

What is wrong with 'to start with'?


Giovanna282584

It makes it sound like a Just So Story! Ypu just wouldnt say that in English. Would take or used to take, maybe...


Anne737429

"to begin with, she would take the train" is much more natural than DL's. You'd the expect a follow up like "later on, she travelled by car."


biscuitamericain

''in the beginning she used to take the train'' is marked wrong. don't see why. reported


MichaelASm314026

What is difference in use between "prendeva" and "portava"? DL has shown both for "take".


mmseiple

“Prendere” means to get or catch (also in the sense of public transportation) or to take into one’s possession. “Portare” means to carry something from point A to point B. So with a train, “prendere” is what a person does (catch the train), and “portare” is what the train does (carry you to your destination).


PauletteSm

First, she took the train?


Italian2015.

I think 'To start with she took the train' is correct


Zelide11

I wrote,'at the beginning she would take the train'. What is wrong with that? It implies it was something that was that happened habitually.


Kate3010

What's the difference in Italian between she was taking, and she used to take? Are they not two different tenses? Duo's grammar tips leave a lot to be desired?


TristanMer10

The answer that I put is exactly correct.


RodneyMarsh261

First she would take the train... and then the bus to get to work. The would is habitual in the past. First is adverbial just as all’inizio. “First she would take the train.” should be accepted but it wasn’t.


SueWaller

I don't agree. "All'inizio" in this context is better translated as "at the start/beginning" rather than "First" as in a temporal order


RodneyMarsh261

So how would you translate ‘first ‘here?


LoriSmith306298

If you wanted it to be 'in the beginning', why did your clue for 'all'inizio' give us 'first'?


marciofranze

This Duolingo translations are becoming more and more confusing as the course advances...


Anna295568

"AT the beginning..." for "All'inizio..." would be a better translation, does anyone agree?


Anna295568

If this is a past habit, the English translation should be "she used to take..." or "she would take...."


AndreaAles415258

What's wrong with 'at the beginning instead of in the beginning?


Rodeng2

"First she took the train" was marked wrong


63jSkQoL

Nobody says this!


zP53QS3g

Kafkaesque English that makes no sense.


Guenter212784

I understand the Italian phrase in the sense of "in the beginning, i.e. in the past, she would (regularly) take the train" (implying that at a later period she preferred the plane or the car or whatever) and consequently translated "first she used to take the train". This is rejected, however, probably because "first" is not good enough. So I think it´s rather a problem of (my) English than of Italian?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.