1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich habe eine Kuh."

"Ich habe eine Kuh."

Translation:I have a cow.

April 27, 2013

16 Comments


SarinationX

Don't have a cow.


Einar828819

Hast nicht eine Kuh, Mann


RSvanKeure

Should it be: Hab nicht eine Kuh, Mann - ?


mizinamo

Even better: Hab keine Kuh, Mann!


angus.schitt

This can sound so wrong for Portuguese speakers.


MEGALUS

In English it mirrors an idiom.


h2owned

Eine is for feminine, so cow is considered a feminine noun?


karlchen123

Yes. More precisely it is the word for a female cow, but because female cows are much more common than male ones it is also used as a general term. A bull wood be a Stier and an ox would be an Ochse. Both are masculine nouns (one of the few cases where the gender makes sense).


h2owned

This comment is so old, but thanks for the reply, I learned something about it at least.


MEGALUS

"A bull wood"... that's the wrong homophone. It should be would.


harm.bacon.12

Danke that helped so much!


Okei12

How would you know when an animal will be a feminine and masculine?


FredericGuilbert

like in French La vache


TripCode

So, in English, having a cow can mean being really upset or angry, etc. I'm assuming this is English-specific and does not give off this connotation in German. However, some English phrases either seem to have been taken directly from German or at least have German parallels, so I'm not sure if this is actually a saying in German or not. If not, is there a similar idiomatic expression like this in German to describe being upset/angry/worried/freaking out/etc.?


Lu2zB3

cows are female, males are bulls or steers.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started