"Ich habe eine Kuh."

Translation:I have a cow.

April 27, 2013

23 Comments


SarinationX

Don't have a cow.

April 3, 2015

SkollMX

Man.

June 16, 2015

Einar828819

Hast nicht eine Kuh, Mann

October 13, 2015

RSvanKeure

Should it be: Hab nicht eine Kuh, Mann - ?

August 14, 2017

mizinamo

Even better: Hab keine Kuh, Mann!

August 15, 2017

angus.schitt

This can sound so wrong for Portuguese speakers.

April 23, 2015

MEGALUS

In English it mirrors an idiom.

August 12, 2015

h2owned

Eine is for feminine, so cow is considered a feminine noun?

February 4, 2014

karlchen123

Yes. More precisely it is the word for a female cow, but because female cows are much more common than male ones it is also used as a general term. A bull wood be a Stier and an ox would be an Ochse. Both are masculine nouns (one of the few cases where the gender makes sense).

April 5, 2014

h2owned

This comment is so old, but thanks for the reply, I learned something about it at least.

April 5, 2014

MEGALUS

"A bull wood"... that's the wrong homophone. It should be would.

August 12, 2015

Okei12

How would you know when an animal will be a feminine and masculine?

May 29, 2017

FredericGuilbert

like in French La vache

April 8, 2019

harm.bacon.12

Danke that helped so much!

March 27, 2015

TripCode

So, in English, having a cow can mean being really upset or angry, etc. I'm assuming this is English-specific and does not give off this connotation in German. However, some English phrases either seem to have been taken directly from German or at least have German parallels, so I'm not sure if this is actually a saying in German or not. If not, is there a similar idiomatic expression like this in German to describe being upset/angry/worried/freaking out/etc.?

February 17, 2016

fridelain

Spanisch Kinderlied:

Ich habe eine Milchkuh, ist nicht irgendeine Kuh, gibt mir Baiser Milch, was für eine drollige Kuh! Toulon toulon, toulon toulon!

Ich kauft eine Kuhglocke für sie, und meine Kuh hat es gefallen, schlendert durch die Wiese, tötet Fliegen mit seinem Schwanz. toulon ...

Wie glücklich wir leben wenn du zurückkommst mit mir. Mit ihre Käse, mit deine Küsse. Die drei zusammen, wie aufregend!

December 25, 2015

FredericGuilbert

Entschuldigung Fridelain aber es gibt eine kleine Fehler... ich kaufe ist besser wie ich kauft in die zweite Strophe in dieses Gesang

Vielleicht gibt es auch eine Fehler in meine Antwort...Es tut mir leid..

April 8, 2019

WhitUden

Isn't the "turtle" sign supposed to be a slower recording?

December 9, 2017

Lu2zB3

cows are female, males are bulls or steers.

June 16, 2015

rajshekar2

why eine Kuh means one cow but not a/an cow

June 29, 2014

ArizonAmerica

It means both 'one' cow and 'a' cow,as 'a' is singular,and so both are correct.

July 18, 2014

Beriaomar

Shouldn't we say "einen kuh " ??

April 23, 2014

RustuPai

No because Kuh is feminine. Die Kuh, eine Kuh (even in the Accusative mode). Check rules at https://www.duolingo.com/skill/de/Basics-2

April 24, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.