"Lei ti pensava ogni giorno."

Translation:She was thinking about you every day.

April 27, 2013

32 Comments


Blomeley

What about "She would think of you every day?"

Next time I will stick with 'used to'!

May 14, 2013

CinnamonBoy

I'm not Italian, but I think that'd be translated as "Lei ti penserebbe ogni giorno." Again, I'm not sure if I'm correct...

But I don't think it's used as much as it is in English.

August 1, 2015

jzzybme

"She would think of you everyday" is ok in English, but in Italian, it can mean that it's something that she WOULD do, but has she ACTUALLY?

I would go with you to the store everyday can imply that I'm either making a statement that its a possibility or that it has actually happened, but in Italian, it has to have ALREADY happened.

May 8, 2019

joanbr

"used to" was accepted as correct in previous sentences but this is the second one not accepted. Am I missing something here?

April 27, 2013

dnovinc

I also think that "She used to think about you every day" should be valid.

April 27, 2013

Blomeley

Agreed, to me it sounds fine.

May 14, 2013

tango-alpha

She used to think of you every day" is accepted now.

November 3, 2013

bonebones

Yes that should definitely be accepted

March 27, 2015

haemorrhoid

It's interesting to see that pensare is usually followed by "a" or "di", to signify that the thinking has a subject, but in this tense that is omitted.

April 6, 2014

HydraBianca

I asked about 'dice' and 'dice di' in the last thread. But I also wonder about the possible prepositions here.

October 25, 2014

sarahgeijsels

In English, could the word order be swapped around to: "she was thinking every day about you"

May 22, 2015

Ineke-2016

She thought about you every day

March 11, 2016

RandomTurmoil

"She would think of you every day." is correct and should be accepted. It's probably just an oversight, since Duolingo rightly accepts "would" in this context (imperfect tense) for almost every other sentence in this very same section.

On the other hand, "penserebbe" is the Conditional tense and would not work here. You would use the Conditional to say, for instance, "She WOULD think of you IF you weren't so boring." Both use the word "would," but in very different ways. For one thing, one is talking about the past, and the other is talking about a potential (conditional) future. Of course, there is also a conditional past, ("She would HAVE thought of you, but...") but I won't get into that now. Hope that helps.

April 28, 2016

Marees

they are liking the past with the gerund to translate the imperfect... che confusione!

May 10, 2013

Blomeley

I think that the "was ...ing" construction is one of the easiest ways to think about the past imperfect! It implies that the action was occurring over a period of time, which is the central idea of the imperfect.

May 14, 2013

hankpo

she thought of you every day. "Was thinking" is past progressive and also not quite correct. Unfortunately, English is a clumsy language and does not have a true imperfect as in other languages i. e. ich dachte, je pensais e.t.c

July 28, 2015

laura5858

I'm confused. Is it 'was thinking', 'would think' or 'used to to think'?

January 21, 2016

bonebones

I'm born in OZ but my family are native Italians and I have used it in all three contexts fine. I guess if in English we were to say 'She would have thought about you' then it would be 'Lei avrebbe pensato di te'

January 21, 2016

laura5858

Okay thanks a lot and I'll make sure I learn the rest of the words like 'avrebbe' once I get the hang of the basic past imperfect first! :)

January 21, 2016

LoriQuaid

For "every day" I said "daily" and was marked wrong. To me the two expressions mean the same thing. What do you think? (Feb 9, 2015)

February 9, 2016

bonebones

In English yes, but wouldn't translate in Italian. I think daily would be more 'tutti i giorni' Daily has it's own word 'quotidiano' but that wouldn't be used in this context.

February 9, 2016

ZoeSophia3

Pretty sure now Duo's getting this stuff from Italian soap operas.

August 8, 2017

Sarah675142

How would you say: she was thinking about you the whole day?

September 8, 2017

bonebones

Well I guess the more relevant direct translation would be from 'all day she thought about you' which I believe would be 'tutto il giorno lei ha pensata di te' or 'the entire day she thought of you' translated as 'l'intera giornata lei ha pensata di te'

September 8, 2017

Rob864970

I'm not clear whether ' She thought if you ..' is correct or not.

October 5, 2017

myrmeca

For me the Italian sentence is not correct... "She was thinking about you every day" would translate as "Lei pensava a te ogni giorno".

May 3, 2018

Rid787569

Dove cerca???

May 24, 2018

Jim606185

The tap what you hear exercise does not give the correct solution in Italian- only in English, so you don't know where you went wrong

March 13, 2019

SNBhattach

Why ' She felt you every day' is wrong?

June 15, 2019

Jim606185

It would get a laugh. It could be interpreted to mean that she molested you every day.

June 15, 2019

roxannagiovanna

she WAS thinking of you every day" = IT IS 'ALSO' CORRECT! IN USA AS ;"She used to think of you every day"= IT IS ALSO CAORRECT!

June 22, 2019

SeanPetrik

"She used to think about you every day" is a more natural English sentence. "She was thinking about you every day" makes no sense to me (or, at least, works only in specific contexts), and I think it serves more as a literal translation of the Italian tense.

August 23, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.