1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "E ke kumu, ʻehia ou noho?"

"E ke kumu, ʻehia ou noho?"

Translation:Teacher, how many chairs do you have?

December 24, 2019

5 Comments


RonRGB

ou

poss Your, yours (o-form, zero-class, singular.

https://manomano.io/definition/28982


GeraldMath4

Okay, what would "How many chairs do you have, Teacher?" be in Hawaiian?


Eliza727459

'Ehia ou noho e ke kumu


KarinLynn1

Why not "hey teacher, how many seats do you have"? I would think you would be asking a teacher if there is room in the class, hence "seat" vs "chair"?? Or is it wrong because I said "Hey"??


Eliza727459

I'm guessing it was the "hey" - not very respectful towards tge kumu ; )

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.