1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Thank you, Andrew and Anna."

"Thank you, Andrew and Anna."

Translation:Tapadh leibh Anndra agus Anna.

December 24, 2019

9 Comments


Lorie76261

How do I know when to use leat or leibh?


TroyLatta

leibh is plural or polite. leat is singular for someone you're familiar with.


Leeli_songmaiden

Why is there no 'a'? As in, 'Tapadh leibh a Anndra agus Anna'


TroyLatta

I'm guessing it's because the names already start with vowels?


Ariaflame

If it starts with a vowel, or vowel sound then the 'a' before the name in the vocative case (when you're talking to the person) disappears. This is determined after any lenition of the name since that can lead to vowel sounds even if the first letter isn't technically a vowel.


SCRFs

Because it begins with a vowel. So there's no ,,a"


PaigeMaylo

Strange that I'd get a mistake listed for misspelling a proper name with its Gaelic equivalent. One would think it would just be a notification, rather than a mistake.


CassGilders455

To say Leibh, is the bh sound like a TH with tongue between teeth or F with teeth on bottom lip?

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.