1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Nānā mau au i ka pōpeku ma k…

"Nānā mau au i ka pōpeku ma ka Lāpule."

Translation:I always watch football on Sunday.

December 24, 2019

10 Comments


RonRGB

ka pepeke painu = the quality, action sentence

Poʻo .................. piko .............................. ʻawe

Head ................ center ................................tentacle...s

Nānā mau........... au ................................i ka pōpeku...ma ka Lāpule.

watch always...... i ....................................... the football...on the day prayer.

= I always watch football on Sunday.


Neil89554

what is wrong with "I always watch THE football on Sunday" ?


Ivitcyex

If you're talking about watching a sport in general, you don't use articles.


partially_stars

Sure you do. "Turn on the football [game]." It's not super common to use the article, but it's not unheard of, either. Should be accepted-- report it.


Everlighta

Those articles make me feel bewildered sometimes.


MouleAuMaroille

I was wondering the same. I always make the mistake but I don't understand why it's flagged as wrong


MacKinzieRob

Keep your eye on the ball!


Lois985131

Why is "I always look at" wrong? The Hawaiian Dictionary lists it as a translation of "nānā"


Neil89554

Why is "I always watch the football on Sunday" marked incorrect ?


partially_stars

Because they haven't entered all possible answers. Just report it.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.