1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "I am not wanting two pigs."

"I am not wanting two pigs."

Translation:Chan eil mi ag iarraidh dà mhuc.

December 24, 2019

4 Comments


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/SenHeely

Okay, so what's the deal? Are both of these correct : Chan eil mi ag iarraidh dà mhuc. Chan eil mi ag iarraidh dà mucan


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/KrisHughes8

As far as I know, you don't use the plural form after "da".


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/nicdhaibhidh

Correct, this point is made in the Tips - singular form after aon and dà, as well as cia/cò mheud?


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/DaibhidhR

And, separately from that but just as important, , like aon causes lenition, hence the mh.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.