1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "James has a t-shirt."

"James has a t-shirt."

Translation:Tha lèine-t aig Seumas.

December 24, 2019

16 Comments


JanMcLaughlin1

In English, the subject would be James, who has a shirt. But in the Gaelic, the subject is the t-shirt, which is at James?


KrisHughes8

That's right. "aig" is often used to show possession.


Fiona_Emm

Same query. Moving the subject from James to the T-shirt seems like a different statement. I'd like to see how 'James has a T-shirt and is going to the bank' pans out.


DaibhidhR

There is an error with the sound here. Sometimes in Gaelic, t is just a letter added to the beginning of a word and it is pronounced as a letter. The speakers attempt this, although it is difficult when the letter is on its own.

But this is different. This a t-shirt. t is pronounce .


Kicki0827

Why is the order Tha Seumas aig lèine-t when Tha losgann agad? The word that shows possession is placed differently.


DaibhidhR

That isn't the order. Check the sentence at the top of this page.


Kicki0827

I know just edited it. But the key thing is that the verb aig is placed differently in the sentence.


JonAJay

In your Frog example I understand it as ... I have a frog = Tha losgann agam. You have a frog = Tha losgann agad. He has a frog = Tha losgann aige. James has a frog = Tha losgann aig Seumus.

This is slightly different obviously because it's a t-shirt not a frog - but the rules still apply!

I'm still a beginner so please someone correct me if I'm wrong.


DaibhidhR

That is exactly right. For completeness, here are all the forms of this prepositional pronoun that are used to say 'I have', etc.

Prepositional Pronoun English Translation
aig at
agam at me
agad at you (singular)
aige at him
aice at her
againn at us
agaibh at you (plural/formal singular)
aca at them

(copied from https://duome.eu/tips/en/gd#Phrases-3)

You will have to learn this set for each of the simple prepositions, so congratulations on your first one.

And you are quite right that it works the same way for frogs and T-shirts and everything else. You never know what is suddenly going to change that you are not expecting, when you learn a new language, but there is no problem here.


Kicki0827

I think I got it now, thank you for a good explanation. It is owned by James-thats the bit that got me, The t-shirt and frog were just examples.


ffaammtt

Thank you DabhidhR!


DaibhidhR

You don't seem to have edited it yet. And aig isn't a verb. It is a preposition meaning at. Its uses is explained in other comments on this page.


donmac34

You are, of course, correct - aig is a preposition. The confusion may arise from the translation of aig at https://duolingo.fandom.com/wiki/Scottish_Gaelic_Skill:Colours which says it means "has".


DaibhidhR

That is a good point. That is not the only website that thinks that translation is helpful, and you can see why someone might think it is helpful, but the evidence is in these pages. So many people here are totally confused by it and misunderstand what all the other words in the sentence are doing.


PatriciaJH

Just fixed that to be "at, by, with." I edit Wikipedia so why not fandom?


BlairScots

So 'Tha Seamus lèine't aig' wouldn't work?

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.