"Alles ist ruhig."

Translation:Everything is quiet.

April 27, 2013

45 Comments


NintendP

Alles ist euch for me...

February 12, 2014

Jlitzenb

That's what I heard too.....several times.

August 28, 2014

airam090

Me too

December 23, 2015

ACardAttack

So in german are adverbs and adjectives the same when used in either way? As in I've seen ruhig to mean both "quietly" and "quiet"

December 1, 2014

TobyBartels

Mostly, yes.

July 27, 2015

Anastasiya359766

Why is "Everything's" a mistake? While "Everything is" is a correct variant

September 18, 2014

izythegrey

Report it so it can be added.

September 22, 2014

JackBond

So I've noticed in a couple of words like "ruhig" and "richtig" that the ending "g" sounds a lot like a "ch". Is it wrong to use a hard g sound like is more common in English? Is it wrong to just treat it like a "ch" sound?

December 5, 2014

idshanks

Pronouncing it as a ‘ch’, /ç/, is the standard pronunciation in Germany. Some German speakers can be found to pronounce it with the final ‘g’, /k/ - which we must remember isn't like the English ‘g’ because it is devoiced, becoming more of an English ‘k’ sound. I believe the latter pronunciation is considered non-standard, though, but I'm not 100% sure.

December 5, 2014

Elphinstone

How do you pronounce 'ruhig'?

October 1, 2013

idshanks

http://www.forvo.com/word/ruhig/#de

Forvo.com is a saviour when it comes to pronunciations! Anytime the Duo-bot sounds doubtful, give Forvo a check! ;)

October 15, 2013

PeterDodson

www.dict.cc is great too!

November 12, 2013

Elphinstone

Thanks for your help! The audio was too fast and I can't catch it.

October 15, 2013

theredcebuano

You pronounce it as "rruy-hc" where the "rr" represents the French "r" and the hc represents the German "ch" pronunciation in "ich"

May 17, 2015

Benjahmonn

Alles ist ruhig.... zu ruhig...

May 3, 2015

ErnestBlanco

... That I can't hear anything...

October 24, 2015

L5730

Ruhig = rested?

October 28, 2014

ErnestBlanco

Yes and it can mean quiet, peace and quiet, silent...

October 24, 2015

[deactivated user]

    .. On the western front.

    February 2, 2015

Szwester

    "Im Westen nichts Neues" this was the original title. As you can see it is not a literally translation

    August 17, 2015

CameronAvocado

    "on the west is no noise"?

    January 17, 2016

JackBond

    Literally "In the west nothing new", though I would phrase it as "Nothing new in the west" to sound more natural in English.

    January 17, 2016

CameronAvocado

    ack I shoulda known from "neu"

    Why does it have -es though? What conjugation is this with?

    January 17, 2016

JackBond

    I actually don't know why it has that ending. The best I can guess is that that's just how they decided the noun form of "new" should be spelled.

    I'd be interested to know the reason for that in more detail if anybody else has the answer.

    January 17, 2016

TobyBartels

    … an der Westfront

    July 27, 2015

sagacioussinner

    Zu Ruhig!

    October 6, 2015

    [deactivated user]

      How do I know when to use Alles and Alle?

      January 21, 2016

JackBond

      Alles means "everything".

      Alle on its own means "everyone"

      Alle followed by a noun means "all of the [noun]s"

      January 22, 2016

134455u

      What exactly is the difference between ruhig and leise?

      March 25, 2016

JackBond

      I just answered that question a couple days ago. Check in this thread.

      March 25, 2016

134455u

      I saw your answer just now. Thank you for your help.

      March 25, 2016

YuriFerro

      Does stumm also means quiet?

      December 31, 2014

Turnivor

      It is correct to say that Ruhig means silent?

      May 5, 2015

JackBond

      I would say yes. In English Quiet is essentially synonymous with Silent, so I think Ruhig and Still are synonymous.

      May 9, 2015

EvaHeeke

      Why not everyone is quiet? There is another exercise that says "alles hort es" saying the correct answer was "everyone hears it"

      November 4, 2015

JackBond

      I'm not certain, but I think a better translation for "everyone" would be "Jeder".

      November 4, 2015

VirtualLearning

      In the West back then...

      November 6, 2015

MetaCentrik

      From the very beginning, I was doing quite well with all the pronunciation except for r. I am having great trouble with r. And I thought I would find somewhere in the discussion about R's pronunciation, R-words' pronunciation, but I haven't found one yet. And now, I think this problem is unique, only attributed to me. Can anyone help me in details?

      November 7, 2015

JackBond

      The sound is very difficult to make. You're not alone in this at all. It's hard to explain the sound with text alone. It's better to watch a video on it, like this: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=SNn0ORQPrtA

      Just practice making the sound on its own, and using it in words. Imitate speakers as best you can. It will be uncomfortable at first, but it really does just take practice and repetition.

      November 7, 2015

Anthony598757

      When do I use "leise" because I never seen ruhig?

      March 22, 2016

JackBond

      Leise can only refer to a sound with low volume. Ruhig can be anywhere from calm to peaceful to still to quiet.

      March 23, 2016

louisilva

      Am i the only one who cant pronounce ruhig?

      September 18, 2017

JackBond

      It really does take a lot of getting used to. You just have to come to terms with the fact that a lot of the sounds you think should be audible won't end up being very audible.

      September 19, 2017

AlonNavon

      alle / alles ? when to use .... ?

      September 30, 2017

Guy427892

      Isnt ruhig "calm"?

      October 15, 2018
      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.