1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Cia mheud bàta?"

"Cia mheud bàta?"

Translation:How many boats?

December 24, 2019

13 Comments


SleepyLass

Why is it not bàtaichean?


DaibhidhR

Because cia mheud takes a singular noun.

Logically, if you are asking the question, you do not know how many there are, so you do not know if there are 1 or 76 - if it should be singular or plural. The convention (and it is only a convention) is that we use the plural in English (even if it turns out there is only 1) and the singular in Gaelic (even if it turns out there are 76).

Historically, there may be deeper reasons that I don't know about.


SleepyLass

That makes a lot of sense. Thank you very much.


Coiseam

I was always taught that as 'Co mheud'. Are both acceptable?


Rebekah417138

I put that answer and was marked wrong.


Rebekah417138

I put "Cò mheud bàta" (a) because that was how it sounded and (b) in other sentences it is put down as the correct answer.

On what does the use of "Cò" or "Cia" depend, please?


DaibhidhR

You can delete this post now that I have answered your other post.


BrandonPoe10

What's the difference between bhàta and bàta in this case? Why add the h in bhàta in other places and not here? Thanks!


tj4234

It's because the words which have gone with the word bàta have caused lenition (the name for when the h is added). Certain words or cases do it, so it's hard to explain why they have done it without you giving specific instances where you've seen it.

Common cases would be with the numbers one and two, both of which cause lenition. Aon bhàta, dà bhàta. Or possibly the dative case (when a noun has a preposition acting upon it). For example, air a' bhàta - on the boat.


SileCadail

Cò or Cia? Both seem to be being used in this context. I was taught Cò


DaibhidhR

Historically both were used but I understand that modern practice is to prefer cia which is what Duolingo does.


Rebekah417138

If that is the case, why are the correct answers often given as "Cò"? There seems to be no consistency.


DaibhidhR

They are in the process of updating. When they produce the new version it should all be consistent - and you will have to write Cia.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.