1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Don't worry, Alasdair."

"Don't worry, Alasdair."

Translation:Na gabh dragh, Alasdair.

December 24, 2019

12 Comments


Yulex

Why is "don't" translated as "na" here instead of "cha(n)"?


tj4234

Because it's a command. Cha is used with active verbs.

If, for example, this phrase were "Alastair was not worried" you would use cha then. That would be "cha robh Alastair a' gabhail dragh".


Steph79019

Na gabh dragh is what I entered. Duo said that it was wrong and the answer was Na gabh dragh. No spelling errors or any variation from my input?


GreumachTo

Happens sometimes (rarely). Also bugs content appear in the app that don't appear in web browser and vice versa.


GaelicRevival

Did you put alasdair at the end?


DougSnell1

What's wrong with "Na gabh dragh ort, Alasdair" here?


AlbaShaor60

'Ort' as in 'Alasdair is wearing'?


DougSnell1

As in "upon you" - "ort" is derived from "air a tu" meaning "on you". The "wearing" meaning is secondary.


AlbaShaor60

Maybe it's wrong because we've only covered the 'wearing' meaning?


Coiseam

so, don't worry is literally "don't take apart"? kinda like, 'dont think about it', is that the idea?


PatriciaJH

Wiktionary says gabh is take, receive, and dragh is 1. annoyance, trouble or 2. worry, anxiety.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.