1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "the Mediterranean Sea"

"the Mediterranean Sea"

Translation:اَلْبَحْر اَلْأَبْيَض اَلْمُتَوَسِّط

December 24, 2019

6 Comments


Molinero14

I am intrigued to know what the words literally mean. Would appreciate if someone could explain.


hunterd0721

Literally, it means something like "The Middle White Sea"

اَلْبَحْر= sea اَلْأَبْيَض= white middle/medium = اَلْمُتَوَسِّط


Molinero14

Thank you very much!


vsandl

PLEASE make the script big enough for us to distinguish the words


Yashanna1

If you install Stylus in Chrome, it will transform all arabic to a very readable font.


vsandl

Thank you but I don't understand technical stuff and I've finished the Duo Arabic course now anyway. There doesn't seem to be a follow-on.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.