1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Gaelic is nice."

"Gaelic is nice."

Translation:Tha Gàidhlig snog.

December 25, 2019

15 Comments


JenniferWi41394

I cant find how to add an accent on my phone.


LordCaptainCom2

Hold the letter and the choice should come up.


CaptainHaggis

On my android keyboard presssing and holding the letter allows you to choose. Worth a try .æ ã å ā à


Conor697532

Is -tha- necessary? Is it the -is- (the verb) in the sentence? Without it, Gàidhlig snog is just a random noun and adjective, side by side but not connected, am I correct?


DomhnallSe

Oops. If I don’ have my glasses on, I sometimes miss the accents. I shall always keep my glasses on while doing my lessons


Lisa983085

I little note area for words that need work would be great!


AnnaSo900

It is a very difficult language when it comes to spelling it seems, but it looks so pretty and sounds cool! <3


Catherinev996179

I don't know how to type the accents on my phone


The_Balrog

press on the letter that you want to type with an accent and hold it down. There should be a thing that shows up with different accents.


BrendaTait2

How do I stop in the middle if Im called away?


simpstagramx

The spellings driving me nuts, my predictive keyboard is starting to pick up tho lol


JohnaDelan1

I don't know how to put accents over the letters. Iwrite in my workbook correctly.


DebzHarleyMitchx

My phones keyboard doesn't have accents.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.