1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "The angry wind blows through…

"The angry wind blows through the villa."

Translation:Ventus iratus per villam perflat.

December 25, 2019

5 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Is the isolated "per" necessary? Does not "perflat" already imply "blow through"? Would "ventus iratus villam perflat" be acceptable?


pbrazina

    My notes show that 'per' is 'through' while 'perflat' is the verb for 'to blow'.

    Think of it as literally translated (as verb is usually at the end):

    Wind angry through the villa blows.


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    The "per" ahead of "villam" intensifies the "per" of "perflat", meaning a better English rendition would be "The angry wind blows throughout the house." It's not just passing through, it's getting everywhere.


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    Latin commonly repeats the prepositional part of the verb.


whatisyour501637

    Perflat is not in the choice of answer

    Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.