Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"There is no time to lose."

Translation:Não há tempo a perder.

5 years ago

11 Comments


Jackie-da-China

nao ha tempo perder,why do we need "a"here???? How about"nao ha tempo para perder"?

5 years ago

Paulenrique
Paulenrique
Mod

well... i dunno if there's a rule on it... but we say, as an expression, "tempo a perder". we have a song where "tempo" is used many times: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=FaRvXkamEXc

5 years ago

Jackie-da-China

Thanks

5 years ago

jerrysr

It appears in the movie "o homem do futuro" ( forgive me that I only know a few Brazilian movies... ), and it seems to be a famous song in Brazil.

4 years ago

Paulenrique
Paulenrique
Mod

I like it a lot =)

4 years ago

o_scott

In the US, we have a song from the 40's (made contemporaneously famous by Ray Charles in the 60's) entitled "Born to Lose." Brazilians are more optimistic.

2 years ago

IgorHenriqueA
IgorHenriqueA

Brazilians do use para in this sentence, but i don't know if it is grammatically correct. We actually make propositions mistakes often, another interpretation is that the language changed but not our grammar, oh well, don't mind a lot about it, we prefer a, but para is just ok

3 years ago

PacoWarabi
PacoWarabi

Could we say, "não tem tempo a perder" as well?

1 year ago

KTKee-EnglishEng
KTKee-EnglishEng

aargh. I've lost all my hearts in this section by not knowing when to put an a in and when to leave it out. I didn't know it was a saying.

4 years ago

MariaSilfverberg

It was wrong to write : ha nao tempo a perder.Why?

4 years ago

IgorHenriqueA
IgorHenriqueA

Wrong. Negating a verb requires the não to be before the verb. Also you miss the accents, há, não. Be careful with it cause it can change the meaning of some sentences

3 years ago