1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "There is no time to lose."

"There is no time to lose."

Translation:Não há tempo a perder.

April 27, 2013

11 Comments


Jackie-da-China

nao ha tempo perder,why do we need "a"here???? How about"nao ha tempo para perder"?


Paulenrique

well... i dunno if there's a rule on it... but we say, as an expression, "tempo a perder". we have a song where "tempo" is used many times: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=FaRvXkamEXc


jerrysr

It appears in the movie "o homem do futuro" ( forgive me that I only know a few Brazilian movies... ), and it seems to be a famous song in Brazil.


o_scott

In the US, we have a song from the 40's (made contemporaneously famous by Ray Charles in the 60's) entitled "Born to Lose." Brazilians are more optimistic.


IgorHenriqueA

Brazilians do use para in this sentence, but i don't know if it is grammatically correct. We actually make propositions mistakes often, another interpretation is that the language changed but not our grammar, oh well, don't mind a lot about it, we prefer a, but para is just ok


PacoWarabi

Could we say, "não tem tempo a perder" as well?


KTKee-EnglishEng

aargh. I've lost all my hearts in this section by not knowing when to put an a in and when to leave it out. I didn't know it was a saying.


MariaSilfverberg

It was wrong to write : ha nao tempo a perder.Why?


IgorHenriqueA

Wrong. Negating a verb requires the não to be before the verb. Also you miss the accents, há, não. Be careful with it cause it can change the meaning of some sentences

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.