1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "I climb into the forest."

"I climb into the forest."

Translation:In silvam ascendo.

December 25, 2019

4 Comments


flint72

What exactly does this mean in English?

To me (a native speaker) to climb into a forest doesn't make much sense. A forest is quite literally on the ground, you don't have to climb anything to be in it.

Or is this simply a nonsensical sentence to teach us the word << ascendere >, in which case I guess it doesn't matter. I want to check I'm not missing some meaning though.


Tassie_Gorilla

Unless the forest is on a steep hillside.


DorothyDav18

why is it "silvam" and not "silva," which is what is used when there is a double subject of "you" and "I?"


Moopish

In with the accusative case (silvam) implies motion into a position/place.

In with the ablative (silva long final a) implies the action takes place in that location, no movement to or from that location.

I am not sure what you mean by 'double subject of "you" and "I"'.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.