1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Animals descend from the mou…

"Animals descend from the mountain."

Translation:Animalia de monte descendunt.

December 25, 2019

6 Comments


Arnubius

It didn't take "Animalia ab monte descendunt". Is it wrong?


Pteridium1

"ab" is used before words starting with a vowel. With that said, I still don't know if "Animalia a monte descendunt" is correct. In fact I was hoping to find a discussion on the topic here. :)


Joker4321

A quick Google seems to tell me that "de" has a meaner closer to "down from" (apparently including in the sense of being a descendant of a family). But apparently it's also a bit more complicated than that


GregoryLCh

Not particularly sure but reporting anyway, since it's clear there is some interest in checking this. Eventually I suppose the tree will have more detailed coverage of prepositions.


radikian

Animalia de monte descendunt ac impetum faucibus in urbem faciunt.


Pteridium1

Sed homo animal perīculōsissimus est.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.