1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "I am living there."

"I am living there."

Translation:Tha mi a' fuireach an-sin.

December 25, 2019

9 Comments


JouBA51

there is no a` I can insert. So no typo here for me.


joannejoanne12

This is an issue that we've raised with Duolingo staff. It's out of our hands, I'm afraid.


Finn276044

can you say ann instead of an-sin to mean there?


joannejoanne12

That'll be accepted here, yeah :)


Dave502260

I had "Tha mi a' fuireach ann" accepted, and the provided translation was "Tha mi a' fuireach an-sin." What would be the difference between 'ann' and 'an-sin' in the translation?


helen27th

Why is an-sin a typo whereas an sin is ok?In the tips we're told an-sin means "there" and it's also the first of the alternatives in the dropdown.


joannejoanne12

It's a wee orthographic issue that we are changing in the next tree. It shouldn't have a hyphen :)


helen27th

ΟK. Thanks for your reply!!


AnnMacleod7

Sin is for that seo is for here ann an seo tha mi a fuireach an seo

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.