1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Tha sneachd ann a-nis."

"Tha sneachd ann a-nis."

Translation:There is snow now.

December 25, 2019

14 Comments


IainFergus10

How di you get ann a- nis fron that?? Sounds like galboneesh!!


Pete670519

This speaker pronounces "ann" so that it sounds to me like "(English) ahwng". I have no idea if that's common or not, but that's definitely what it sounds like to me.

It is distinct enough to sounds out and recognize the correct word, but it's very different from the other speaker.


Tracy745352

"its snowing out just now" seems like an acceptable and more literal answer? but was rejected...


Tracy745352

I just read this a year later and I was just wrong in the first place!


AlbaShaor60

There is snow now could mean that the snow is lying on the ground after it has been snowing, whereas 'it's snowing out just now' would mean that it is actually snowing.


Coiseam

how would the later be distinguished in Gaelic?


DeeneeL

snow is a noun. snowing is a verb, and would probably be a version of sneachd with a' in front of it


teuchy5

There is no "out" in this sentence


Rolfe111608

I'm not quite clear why "it's snowing now" isn't right.

I think it's the distinction, very relevant today. Right now I see snow lying on the ground, but there is none falling. I wouldn't say "it's snowing". In ten minutes there might be a blizzard, and then I would say "it's snowing". I don't understand the distinction in Gaelic. How do you indicate that the snow is actually falling, if not by this sentence?


Highlander.Flori

... they are looking for "THERE is" and not "IT is" in these sentences with "ann" - that's WHY it is marked wrong !


JohnEdding

It's snowing now was also accepted


Coiseam

seems like it accepts "now" and "just now" at different times as translations of a-nis


Batbutch1

I keep running into this...doesn't ann mean out? So I entered 'there is snow out now', but got the big red boop.

"There is snow now" isn't really a sentence that is common in English. Especially when it's 'There is thunder' or "There is lightning". It's more common to say 'there is snow on the ground' 'it is snowing' or 'it's thundering out'. Those versions are probably not desirable, because they would be misleading about the literal translation of the words, but when going with the literal translation...that ann seems to me like 'out'.


judica.fortis

"ann" means something like "there is," so "tha sneachd ann" would be "there is snow."

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.