"Ellostienenbuenosprincipios."

Translation:They have good principles.

5 years ago

54 Comments


vikukunta
vikukunta

"Beginning" was accepted as a translation for principio in another equally senseless sentence.

5 years ago

sej
sej

I think the point is to teach us that "principios" has two quite distinct meanings, 'principles' AND 'beginnings', and to make us aware of both of them and when to pick which one...

5 years ago

Kainui

That would be nice, but really there's nothing wrong with saying someone has good beginnings as far as I'm concerned.

5 years ago

Melita2

What does that mean "Someone has good beginnings"?

5 years ago

JuevesHuevos

That they were off to a good start/started out at in a good place - it's a figurative meaning? I think duolingo puts together weird sentences like this on purpose to test our knowledge of each word, when we can't really rely on context to understand. ??

4 years ago

Tessmolloy123

I agree with you. they have good beginnings is often used in English.

4 years ago

ewarebball

i would say their parents are well off and or they were in a good place at a young age. for example good at sports or talented in music. seeing actions from the start

4 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

Not "someone" but "something". This issue had had a good beginning, for instance, it began well, positively, we can hopefully think we succeed to solve this problem.

4 years ago

SGuthrie0

I don't know. That is why I used "principles."

1 year ago

ewarebball

agreed

4 years ago

anomalousjack

A song might have a good beginning... but not such a good middle part or end!

1 year ago

JellyLady1

Yes I agree with you completely. It got me though for sure, which is, in fact a good way to learn lol.

2 years ago

ewarebball

thx sej

4 years ago

ewarebball

haha yes a "senseless sentence" confused me on this translation as well

4 years ago

SGuthrie0

If one meaning seems "senseless", try a meaning that makes sense, such as "principles."

1 year ago

SGuthrie0

I believe it is very important that leaders of our countries have good principles. A very sensible sentence.

1 year ago

Zelmon
Zelmon

Why is the adjective before the noun in this sentence?

2 years ago

ClaireOver

i was wondering that too

2 years ago

dtpetry

Adjectives such as good/bad tend to come before the noun. Many others like that exist that I haven't even begun to memorize!

2 years ago

IanTully1

strangely DL rejects "They hold good principles" even though it is correct English and a better English usage. Tener can mean both "to have and to hold" in the words of the wedding vow.

2 years ago

InternalCorp.

why cant it be ''they have good starts''

3 years ago

Zoya192005

Why can't I put, They have good starts?

3 years ago

SquiggsMitchell

Maybe "foundation" would be a more appropriate meaning to fit both of DLs suggestions of 'principle' and beginning'?

2 years ago

shemp
shemp

I agree with skrupulus and Kainui, I'm reporting this as a problem, I've had good luck in that dept. lately.

5 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

What did you report?

4 years ago

shemp
shemp

Wow, this was posted quite some time ago, but I'm pretty sure that I stated that "beginnings" and "principals" should both be accepted. No reply from Duo.

4 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

I don't see the meaning of "principals", can you use it in a sentence please?

4 years ago

shemp
shemp

Typo, was trying for principles, the values, not the people...

4 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

Ok, thanks. Yes you're right, I think both should be accepted here, because no context.

4 years ago

InternalCorp.

prinsiples are usualy used ase ''rules''

3 years ago

DreamsOfFluency

The correct spelling in English is "principles". Also, it doesn't mean rules at all. Principles are guidelines that people or even companies or groups hold to help them form rules or give them a framework from which to make decisions and choices. Sometimes principles are morally based, sometimes they are not. This is why "beginnings" is similar and could be a translation. People often from their personal principles in the beginning of their lives. So, in English, we refer to someone's beginnings when we are talking about the closely held values and principles.

2 years ago

PDesai9

Is it always okay to put buen/buena/buenos/buenas before the noun? Is it just a matter of emphasis? When is it not okay?

4 years ago

Airman117
Airman117

Principio can mean "beginning", like ,"al principio,..."

3 years ago

Si_Robertson

Can it mean school principles?

3 years ago

AllenRod
AllenRod

You may be referring to principals.

3 years ago

Si_Robertson

Yep.... how do you say that in Spinish?

3 years ago

AllenRod
AllenRod

El director de escuela I think.

3 years ago

Si_Robertson

So like director.... actually I just looked it up and it looks like this could be correct but it also looks like it can be "principal", spelled the same way as the English

3 years ago

AllenRod
AllenRod

Gracias!

3 years ago

pteston

Should this be "principios buenos?"

2 years ago

cbingiel

I kind of want them to accept "principals" as a spelling error...this has been a major spelling problem of my life. I remember once a 6th grade teacher saying "remember the person is princi-pal, cause they are your pal!" Maybe that mental trick will help somebody else who keeps missing this one, it certainly hasn't cured me of this spelling mistake >.<

2 years ago

annemarieh1000

i tried 'values' for principles, and it wasn't accepted.

2 years ago

IanTully1

So is this a comment on their morals or does it mean they have a good foundation in something i.e. they have grasped the principles?

2 years ago

DreamsOfFluency

In English, this could all be correct. I'd like to know if it is the same in the Spanish context.

2 years ago

Eugenio-Ruisenor

Why "they hold good principles" is wrong?

1 year ago

SGuthrie0

It seems to me to be common sense, and a good principle, to translate using the translations that make sense.

Me parece que es de sentido comĂșn, y un buen principio, traducir usando las traducciones que tengan significado.

1 year ago

WrongCannon

i misspelled principles as principals :(

5 months ago

standpipe1948

Somebody needs to have the computer detect obvious typos. My cell phone does! The answer is of course "They have good principles", if I wrote, "The have good principles" isn't it obvious that leaving out the "y" in "they" is a typo. I am taking a Spanish course - not a Typing course. Are these people trained teachers or what?

3 years ago

shemp
shemp

This is an algorithm and some typos are accepted. But usually not when the typo results in a proper word. It is not a typing course, but it will eventually improve your accuracy.

3 years ago

standpipe1948

Thank you Shemp and I hear you. Be complemented on your patience and understanding. I feel that standards could be improved by all kinds of feedback, even when it appears to be impatient as was mine. Algorithms could be improved you know. We want the simulation to be closer to a good human teacher conducting a face-to-face lesson, as in a real classroom. Thanks so much again. Your time wasn't wasted.

3 years ago

sefig

principios- good principles as in headmaster or like patience

4 years ago

Tessmolloy123

Headmaster is principal not principle.

4 years ago

sefig

sorry my bad

4 years ago

richogreen

they are well principled

4 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.