"A lâmpada estará em cima da minha mesa."

Translation:The lamp will be on top of my desk.

July 3, 2014

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


dimidouble

How would one say "The lamp will be above my table"?


Paulenrique
  • A lâmpada estará por cima da minha mesa
  • A lâmpada estará acima da minha mesa

DaveBoltman

As a native English speaker, i understand "light bulb" to be the glass bulb (e.g. incandescent bulbs that have filaments, or these days mini-flourescents) that plug into the lamp socket. A lamp (presuming electric) is a stand or holder that houses the bulb. Lamp and light bulb are thus two different things (one is part of the other). So which one is "lâmpada"?


vinidcali

The light bulb. Check our @Danmoller's comment up here on this same page C:


DaveBoltman

Aha thanks! Makes sense now


HarryHalle2

I can't imagine where you got the motion that "lamp" never refers to the lamp fixture with a light bulb in it--people use it that way all the time. How would you tell someone "Move that lamp over there"? You would say, "Move that lamp and the lightbulb in it over there"?


HarryHalle2

notion, not motion. Why the hell does the DL Android app not allow you to edit your comments?


KTKee-EnglishEng

Is lâmpada = lamp wrong? (lamp does not mean light bulb in English) There doesn't seem to be much evidence for it. http://tinyurl.com/nsbns8p


Danmoller

In Portuguese, "lâmpada" is light bulb.

For "lamp" there are some different translations, but I believe "lâmpada" is one of them.

Try searching for:

  • Abajur - Table lamp / Lampshade
  • Lampião - A lamp working with burning gas inside a glass cover
  • Luminária - another kind of table lamp / sometimes a lantern
  • Lamparina - Torch based lamp

Those from where a Genie comes out are called "lâmpada" too. But we don't have those here, we know that only because of the Genie.


HarryHalle2

We certainly do have lamparinas here, but they are rarely used anymore--they're called "kerosene lamps", "kerosene lanterns", or "railroad lanterns".


KTKee-EnglishEng

Really? Going by google image abajur seems the closest but it's not a foolproof method. http://tinyurl.com/kg5e9hy

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.