1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "After the second hour he coo…

"After the second hour he cooks lunch."

Translation:Post secundam horam prandium coquit.

December 25, 2019

4 Comments


lfd

¿Why not ‘Is post secundam horam prandium coquit.’?


INalsGio

It works too, however in practice it is much rarer, because "is" isn't really a pronoun, there are better options even in cases of emphasizing the subject of the sentence.


ArielMedin948128

Isn't it the same as "Post secundam horam ille prandium coquit" since "ille" can be translated as "he"? Actually, the "ille" can be used to emphasize the doer.


ArielMedin948128

Yes, I believe so - "Is" correct also.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.