1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Blood is not blue."

"Blood is not blue."

Translation:Chan eil fùil gorm.

December 25, 2019

3 Comments


is_mise_nansaidh

could someone please explain why "fuil" isn't leniting its adjectives? is it just an exception? thanks!


joannejoanne12

It's because 'gorm' isn't describing the blood here.


Ariaflame

This sentence is saying blood is not blue. But if you wanted to say I do not have blue blood it would be something like chan eil fùil ghorm agam (though to be honest I don't know for sure if blood uses aig, air or ann) Though if you're a lobster I believe your blood would be blue.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.