"Losprocesoselectoralessonlargos."

Translation:Electoral processes are long.

5 years ago

41 Comments


InfamousMrSatan
InfamousMrSatan

In the USA w every frequently talk about "The electoral process" to mean all the procedures of an election. We never (or very rarely) would talk about "the electoral processes" (plural). I really think this is one of those cases where due to the language different it is correct to translate the Spanish plural into an English singular. "The electoral process is long"

Can anyone comment on this?

4 years ago

Tom873317
Tom873317

I agree with you. Did you put 'electoral process' and get marked wrong? I wanted to put that , but my duo-sense tingled and told me to leave it plural.

4 years ago

AchyuthanS

Duo-sense tingling is the best pop-culture reference I've seen in Duolingo thus far. Await your lingot!

Btw, do I have to get bitten by a radio-active owl to get that super power? :^)

3 years ago

ElleLingo

But that assumes the sentence is referring to one electoral process and that there exists only one in the world (in the USA). This is a general statement regarding all electoral processes. [All] electoral processes [in the world] are long. [Generally speaking,] electoral processes are long. It is perfectly correct.

4 years ago

InfamousMrSatan
InfamousMrSatan

That's a decent point. From the perspective of trying to learn English, I would want a singular as it applies 99% of the time, but true, there are edge cases where the plural form works.

3 years ago

ElleLingo

It's not an 'edge' case though! It's just the correct plural form!

3 years ago

InfamousMrSatan
InfamousMrSatan

You know, that's completely true.

I think for me its just hard to shake away from "the electoral process" because the phrase is used SO OFTEN in the US media. That's often the difficulty with some of the duo exercises that lack context, and this is far from the only example. And when you consider that sometimes Spanish<=>English translations DO change in plurality in ways that aren't always intuitive, this seems like it could be one of those cases.

But yeah. You are right on this one.

3 years ago

clubkeano

I disagree. I'm from Australia and we also say electoral process. "Electoral processes" would sound very weird. It's also the case in the UK so I suspect it's more to do with the common usage of the English language itself than the country it's being used

2 years ago

lumpydumpling
lumpydumpling

I agree. As a native speaker, I've never heard 'the electoral process' pluralized.
It sounds a bit awkward.

3 years ago

ElleLingo

You've added "the" whereas Duo's example doesn't. Spanish often adds "the" where we don't. It's 100% correct to say that 'electoral processes are long' (if you assume that we're not just talking about the USA for a minute).

;-)

3 years ago

Owlspotting
Owlspotting

It seems that whether to translate it as "the electoral process" (a single one, presumably in a particular country) or "electoral processes" (i.e. in general, not in a particular locale) is the question here. In English, these are clearly distinguished, based on the fact that "the electoral processes" sounds less likely to be used. Is the Spanish "los procesos electorales" ambiguous between the two English translations, or does it prefer one over the other?

3 years ago

ElleLingo

To my knowledge, you cannot translate this Spanish sentence with the singular in English and you can't add "the" in English because we don't use "the" with plurals when making general statements as "the" is a definite article and refers to specific items not imaginary ones (although I'm no expert on this). However, if you ask this question as a separate comment (as opposed to a reply), perhaps a native Spanish speaker can provide a better answer.

3 years ago

Owlspotting
Owlspotting

I think you are right that it is more likely that the plural part of the Spanish is not dropped in the English translation, but that the article may or may not be dropped. I do seem to remember seeing elsewhere that Spanish makes use of the definite-article-with-plural combo in contexts (particularly generic phrases) that English avoids using it. So, it's more likely that the Spanish "los procesos electorales" is ambiguous between "the electoral processes" (specific) and "electoral processes" (generic).

3 years ago

WChorneau

I also agree. The English should be singular. Making it plural obscures a difference between Spanish and English,

3 years ago

InfamousMrSatan
InfamousMrSatan

For the sake of the ongoing debate here -- I just got this gem. "Las vacaciones de verano terminaron" which both myself and duo translated to "Summer vacation ended". So the English version comes out singular but the Spanish translation is plural.

I'm not saying for sure "Electoral Process" is a case just like this, but just demonstrating that the plural-in-spanish-but-singlular-in-english translation can be valid.

3 years ago

ROSEMARYD

Agree.. I got marked wrong "the electoral process is long"

1 year ago

levelledout

"we need a new electoral process" makes perfect sense, as does "there are various electoral processes in operation throughout the world". Thus, "process", in English is a countable noun just like it is in Spanish.

What is not clear is whether the Spanish use the singular or the plural to refer to one country's process (where we use the singular in English). I think its impossible to tell for sure without a native speaker. But if they follow the same rule as us, then the translation suggested by Duo is correct.

3 years ago

Tomas649971

I agree... It is one singular long process for an election. Not a series of individual processes. It is The process. One composite process. Even if you "deconstruct" an election into phases of form an exploratory committe to primaries to general election...it is still ONE process.

1 year ago

FMcD
FMcD

I'm sorry, but I'm going to throw in a ffs here. This is not, I believe, what I am going to be expected to say when I tourist around Spain this summer. Granted, now I can comment on the electoral processes, but I'm not sure I wish to. Why is this political section so extensive, and why is it filled with so many words that I will not encounter in the local boutique? I wan't to know what vegetables are called, or be able to name household equipment. Even a foul-words section seem more relevant than this...

5 years ago

sej
sej

I don't think duolingo's purpose should be to just teach you what you need to get around as a tourist -- I want to actually learn Spanish, and if I want to read a book or a newspaper I think all these words are pretty relevant!

NB: A comment like this would be more appropriate in the discussions for the whole Politics section, then it would be easier to find (I just randomly stumbled upon this)... doesn't have anything to do with this sentence in particular, does it?

5 years ago

FMcD
FMcD

True, I shall take my rants otherwheres in the future. Duolingo is doing a great job. I just got frustrated over not fitting these words into my very basic knowledge of the Spanish language.

5 years ago

Melita2

Sej, where did you find the discussion for the whole Politics section? Gracias.

5 years ago

sej
sej

If you click on a skill and go to its page -- in this case http://www.duolingo.com/skill/es/Politics -- you can see the discussion topics for that on the bottom left, and there should be a button "New Discussion".

5 years ago

Melita2

`Sej, It was there all this time! The FAQ and instructions on use of DL could be greatly improved. Gracias!

5 years ago

k-kayak

ok

4 years ago

k-kayak

sej or meilita, I do not see a button for "New Discussion" for a section When I click on a skill, the only choices I have are to "Redo" a lesson or at the bottom left, "Strengthen" the skill.

4 years ago

Melita2

K-kayak, I have clicked around DL and followed every link I could find and I can no longer find what I obviously had been able to find when I wrote my comment above. If you discover how to do this, please post here. Sorry and thanks.

4 years ago

ElleLingo

That comment was a bit silly FMcD. Duolingo isn't for people learning tourism vocabulary, it's for people learning the language. Also, it wasn't designed solely for your use so even if this were a tourism-language site, the course designers would still consider everybody's needs and not just yours.

4 years ago

MrHyde64
MrHyde64

En español El proceso electoral se puede usar igual que Los procesos electorales y significa prácticamente lo mismo. Pero creo que en inglés suena más correcto en singular.

3 years ago

banjohero

Wow, I didn't know "largo" also meant "corrupt" ;)

2 years ago

PaulineReyes

I think "the electoral process is long". I do not think we would say processes are long.

4 years ago

Guiriachi

My feeling would be that if I were to write it in the plural, I wouldn't use the article (electoral processes are long) However, reffering to it more abstractly, I would use the article with the singular (The electoral process is long) Not a mixture of the two.

3 years ago

david795616

ProCesos...No proSesos..

2 years ago

sockeye47
sockeye47

They sure are, Duolingo. They sure are. (October, 2016.)

2 years ago

Melita2

Sockeye, here's a lingot for you. Courage!

2 years ago

WaimanLee1

"the electoral processes are long" was marked as incorrect. Yes in English THE can be left out but it is not wrong with it.

1 year ago

Inkissima
Inkissima

I wrote "The election processes are long" I am not a native English - is this really wrong? Is there a difference in 'election process' and 'electoral process'? (I know it is the Spanish learners forum...) Thanks!

1 year ago

maturebiker

I used "procedures" to keep the plural but it was marked wrong.

4 years ago

ElleLingo

Because the translation is 'processes'.

4 years ago

maturebiker

We usually talk about the 'electoral process', ie not in the plural. That's why I tried 'procedures', which , after all means the same thing. Do you really think all words only have one translation?

4 years ago

ElleLingo

I responded to someone else about why it's perfectly acceptable to say 'processes' (it's mostly because the USA is not the only country in the world so when you say 'we', you should specify 'in the USA'. It is possible to say 'electoral processes' when referring to various electoral processes around the world).

'Procedures' is still plural and I disagree that it means the same thing as 'process' or 'processes' although they are so similar that they can often be used interchangeably.

Not all words only have one translation; you misunderstood. The translation for 'procesos' in this sentence, and in this context, is 'processes'. I have personally never seen the Spanish 'proceso' translated as 'procedure' (in common use) but that doesn't make it impossible of course. Here though, the translation is 'processes'.

4 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.