1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Dè tha dol an-diugh? Chan ei…

" tha dol an-diugh? Chan eil càil."

Translation:What's going on today? Nothing at all.

December 26, 2019

14 Comments


ans176sca

I thought that chan eil càil was nothing, (literally not a thing) and chan eil cail idir would be nothing at all


JohnPMChappell

I agree, and I have flagged it. For those below who are confused; 'càil' is literally "anything", so "cha'n eil càil" is "It isn't anything" I.E. "Nothing".


SciGuy314159

So why 'càil' and not 'idir'?


TayWhite07

idir= at all, Càil = anything. Chan eil càil literally means ''not anything'', so ''nothing at all'' is what one would say in English


ffaammtt

How come the only answers they ever give to "What's going on?" are either "not much" or "nothing at all"? When oh when will something be going on?


for-all-love

It's like the song Heaven by the Talking Heads. Nothing ever happens.


Craig869570

After the pandemic


ffaammtt

ha ha have a lingot


PhilipWhitaker

Why is it not dè tha a' dol?


JouBA51

Am I right in surmising that idir might be used in a positive sentence; càil in a negative one.


grbwsk

I don't know either, but I think that doesn't seem right When you say for example "Cha toil leam brot idir", that's a negative statement where you use idir

Maybe idir and càil can be used interchangeably?


ans176sca

I'm pretty sure, chan eil idir is incorrect, so I wouldn't say they're interchangeable. Chan toil leam brot cail is incorrect as well.


for-all-love

I'm not sure if the error was on my end (I'm just too fast) or if there was a problem on the other end, but the second half of the audio didn't sound until I'd pressed "Check". Suspect it's unique to my case. Tapadh leibh.


Anne120754

my native gaelic speaker would mean what's doing and not much

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.