1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "lI'qu' nIqHom'e' ghunta'bogh…

"lI'qu' nIqHom'e' ghunta'bogh ghunwI'vetlh."

Translation:The software which that programmer has programmed is very useful.

December 26, 2019

4 Comments


phuvtuo

Can this be "That programmer has programmed software that is very useful" or does software have to be the subject of the sentence? I thought the 'e' just marked it as the topic of the relative clause and of the main sentence. Does it have to be the subject as well?


Qov-jIH-je

The subject of the sentence is nIqHom'e' ghunta'bogh ghunwI'vetlh, and the main verb is lI'qu'. Without the -'e' suffix, the sentence could mean either The software which that programmer has programmed is very useful, or That programmer who programmed the software is very useful.

If you wanted to say software that is very useful you would say lI'qu'bogh nIqHom. Now can you figure out how to say That programmer has programmed software that is very useful?

Remember that the OVS word order applies to both the subordinate clause and the whole sentence, and that the main verb cannot have a type 9 suffix.


phuvtuo

I see my mistake now. Thank you.

lI'qu'bogh nIqHom'e' ghunta' ghunwI'vetlh. Is that right?


Qov-jIH-je

Oops, the "follow" system for threads isn't very good, so I didn't see this, but yes, it's correct.

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started