1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Come to my party."

"Come to my party."

Translation:E hele mai i koʻu pāʻina.

December 26, 2019

25 Comments


Lois985131

Why is this "koʻu" and not "kaʻu"?


villajidiot

Both seem to be accepted, so some clarification would be good for sure.


KarinLynn1

Actually I used ka'u and it was marked as a typo, so ka'u not accepted?


Eliza727459

Ko'u ( o class) is for things you can enter. So I sssume it's akin to entering the party - go and join the party, or come join the party.


marijkstee

What does Mai mean here?


FaizalZahid

E hele (go) mai (come) = (Go) come


marijkstee

Komo? Could you say as well: e hele komo?


KarinLynn1

E komo mai is a common phrase?


marijkstee

thank you. So loko is not a verb.


FaizalZahid

Yes. If something is a verb, it will be after "e" not "i". After "i" will be position/location.


Eliza727459

Hele (go) mai (close to, towards, in the direction of...)


Eliza727459

Towards the speaker (mai).


Hawaiian-German

why are both "ko'u pāʻina" and "ka'u pāʻina" accepted here? Is this a case where it (pāʻina) may be either "o" or "a" class?


Eliza727459

I'm thinking because a party ca be indoors (ko'u) or outdoors (ka'u). What do you think?


KarinLynn1

couldn't it be "e komo i ko'u pā'aina" as well?


Everlighta

'E komo mai' is correct. I found it in the Episode 11 of Ka Leo ʻŌiwi https://youtu.be/fpWk5Yl8H84 . 12:48. Could I attach a screenshot here? Correct, but not accepted. I wonder if there is any difference between E komo mai and E hele mai.


Everlighta

I guess, it is clear for me now. E komo mai means Welcome, enter, go inside, you are already here and you can join us; while E hele mai is like: Get to the place, arrive.


Eliza727459

Perfect, as I understand so far!


IPPSl411

I picked - E hele mai 'oe i ka 'aha 'aina. Should be accepted. Both pa'ina and 'aha 'aina refer to a gathering to eat, with 'aha'aina indicating a larger group than a pa'ina.


FaizalZahid

Correct: E hele mai i koʻu pāʻina.

Wrong: E hele mai 'oe i ka 'aha 'aina.

That doesn't really justify the replacement of ko'u (my) into ka (the) there.

~Vir pius sacrificat~


Apela5

When do you use E and not use E in the beginning of a sentence?


FaizalZahid

mai. Related to Malay/Indonesian "mari".

P/S: Kedah Malay uses "mai" instead of "mari"

~Vir pius sacrificat~


Noriko849150

I don't think "mai" is always necessary. Because the meaning of "ko'u" is including "mai" meaning in this sentence, I think.


Eliza727459

I think this "mai" means "in the direction of me." The phrase "forgive me" is "e kala mai" "forgive in my direction."

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.