1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "It is under the white gem."

"It is under the white gem."

Translation:Est sub gemma candida.

December 26, 2019

10 Comments


gsp732649

is sub gemmam candidam also correct?


DavidPNash

The preposition "sub" ("under") usually takes an ablative (here, "gemma candida") instead of an accusative ("gemmam candidam"). The preposition "sub" might take an accusative if you were saying something like "I moved it under the white gem", but if there's no motion, you normally want the ablative instead.


Tracy676180

Why is the verb suddenly at the beginning of the sentence, and "sub gemma candida est" incorrect?


TedBerkowitz

I feel like sub gemma candida est should also be accepted. I'd report it.


raplopez

Can it be sub est gemma candida


Yodo9000

That seems like hyperbaton to me, as you're splitting the prepositional phrase.


HatCat10

Is there anything wrong with "id est sub gemma candida"? I feel there's sense in specifying the subject here, but it wasn't accepted.


tumesu

sub gemma candida, sed non alba est?


AlanCash7

Why is my answer: "id sub gemma candida" wrong? If it were "he" or "she" rather than "it", surely "is" or "ea" could be used. Why not "id" ?


Symonka666

But you have no verb in your clause, that's not right.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.