1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Those fish are salty."

"Those fish are salty."

Translation:Illi pisces sunt salsi.

December 26, 2019

5 Comments


James977538

Why is this genitive


James977538

Also salsi is only singular


Moopish

Nothing here is genitive. illi, pisces, and salsi are all nominative plural. salsus is the masculine form of the adjective and is 2nd declension which means salsi can be a plural form.


DantonCart

I wrote 'pisces illi' and it's wrong! The demonstrative in latin can be after the substantive!


JoeChick

I am doing Latin drunk at the moment (sorry, ebrius sum), but I'm fairly sure 'pisces illi salsi sunt' should have been right, not wrong.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.