"Io voglio che arrivi al più presto."

Translation:I want him to arrive as early as possible.

April 27, 2013

10 Comments


bill_oneill51

"You" should also be acceptable since "arrivi" is second person singular in the present subjunctive, identical to the third person.

August 14, 2013

dnovinc

This translation is confusing me. Shouldn't it be "Io voglio che arriva al più presto:" ?

April 27, 2013

f.formica
Mod

"Arrivi" is present subjunctive (congiuntivo); it's usually the most correct form with subordinate sentences introduced by "che".

April 27, 2013

crazy4hazy

It's just that at this stage we haven't learned subjunctive yet, have we?

July 25, 2013

ruth-mac

we have now! ;-)

August 14, 2013

crazy4hazy

Sì, sembra che noi abbiamo...! :-P

August 14, 2013

BillofKempsey

In a lesson on adjectives! :-(

March 22, 2014

markandrew

The expression "at the earliest" bothers me a bit here. It seems to me that the expression has two possible meanings in English, but in neither case does it stand on its own.

You can say "at six at the earliest" meaning not before six, or "at the earliest possible moment." Which is what I guess the Italian sentence means, but in neither case can you leave out the time reference and still have the expression make sense.

March 6, 2014

davidtier

How do I distinguish between "most" and "more" when translating "più"?

March 11, 2014

adamyoung97

If the article is included:

  • Lei è più bella - She is prettier
  • Lei è la più bella - She is the prettiest
April 10, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.