"A tiny dog."

Translation:Cù beag bìodach.

December 26, 2019

3 Comments


Nelly619994

I am confused as to why sometimes we need a "tha" in front of a sentence beginning with "a" and sometimes not?


Deedra4

A tiny dog is not actually a sentence, it is a phrase. If you are asked to do a sentence there will be a subject and a verb plus something else like an adjective. If you wanted to say 'A dog is tiny' that is a sentence using the verb 'is'. In Gaelic is would be translated with tha, so you would need to write 'Tha cù beag biodach.' Hope this makes sense!


Nelly619994

Thanks for that. It makes sense now.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.