1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Was the apple cheap?"

"Was the apple cheap?"

Translation:An robh an t-ubhal saor?

December 26, 2019

4 Comments


ChrisHoy7

I thought saor was free, not cheap. Can it be used for either?


Deedra4

Saor means cheap in cost or free in the sense of liberty. If you want to say something is free of charge you would usually say 'saor an-asgaidh' or just 'an-asgaidh'


ChrisHoy7

Tapadh leibh! Tha mi a' tuigsinn.


FredRiley

That's an important distinction. 'Saor Alba' disnae mean 'cheap Scotland' ;-). The dual use of 'saor' has always tickled me, and must lead to a few punning jokes in Gàidhlig :o)

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.