1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "There are a lot of people in…

"There are a lot of people in Delhi."

Translation:दिल्ली में बहुत लोग हैं।

December 26, 2019

9 Comments


Emilita2301

Why is 'bahut' used here instead of 'kai'?


vinay92

कई is also fine


tawsfWeb

can i write,''bohut Loug delhi mei hai''? i think,that's correct also,but duolingo is showing it wrong!! :/


ChandanaVL

"Delhi mein bahut log hain", it is just a fact. But if you use "Bahut log Delhi mein hai", then you are saying there are a lot of people in Delhi, compared to other places. Hope this helps


vinay92

That would be closer to 'Lots of people are in Delhi'.


Sriram2004

Why vaham is not used


atooshka

because "there" in this example is used to say a statement and not like "over there"


ph.BXouUN

There was no "bahut" in the options.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.