1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "I am not from Edinburgh. I a…

"I am not from Edinburgh. I am from Glasgow."

Translation:Chan eil mi à Dùn Èideann. Tha mi à Glaschu.

December 26, 2019

12 Comments


Anna546623

Typed correct answer and it said it was wrong?


Jessica808001

This is a hard one so many things to type


PaulFranks4

Its not accepting Dun without the accent. Do I really have to install a Gaelic keyboard?


Shontale13

On most phones, you simply need to hold down the letter and it'll give you multiple options. If you're on a computer, I can't help. Sorry.


PatriciaJH

Now and again I've gotten a missing accent or oddball character by finding it online and pasting it in.


E-Gaelic_Garlic-

On a computer if you install a gaelic keyboard you can press(you shouldn't need to hold it down) the grave accent key(on windows it is right under the escape key) and then press a vowel and it will type à, è, ì, ò and ù. If you don't have a gaelic keyboard then there should be little buttons under the box that you type in. I recommend getting a gaelic keyboard because you don't need to take your hands off the keys


Jelliott1024

Is it Ghlaschu or Glaschu?


Rob77926

I also had correct answer and it says it's wrong


YanaNarusevich

Typed a correct answer. Why am I wrong?


JaneyCKidd

Yes i was marked wrong too. Are they cracking down on the accents now?


GervaseFul

why was that marked wrong?


hazel703338

typed right answer keeps says it is wrong and takes the hearts no accents ho install

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.