1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Tha bròg aig Calum."

"Tha bròg aig Calum."

Translation:Calum has a shoe.

December 26, 2019

9 Comments


JM221b

So translating "aig" as has seems a bit weird to me, I'm sure it's right but I can't help but think of dutch. I mean this structure resembles the Dutch translation I have in my head: "De schoen [van] Calum". If anyone even understands what I mean could you tell me if that's a fair comparison?


Fiona_Emm

In "Tha bròg aig Calum." bròg would appear to be the subject. In "Calum has a shoe" Calum is the subject. Are these two really equivalent?


joannejoanne12

'A shoe has Calum' doesn't quite sound right in English though.


Fiona_Emm

Why not 'the shoe that belongs to Callum' ... is brown


John362626

I think maybe that is a good way to initially get your head round the idea of possession. Tha cèic agam - I have a cake/ a cake is mine/ a cake belongs to me (agus tha mi ag ithe i !)


Fiona_Emm

I'm still puzzling - but it's about stress. 'Tha bròg aig Calum' would appear to be a sentence about a shoe. There is a shoe - what's special about it? It belongs to Calum. In 'Calum has a shoe' the sentence is about Calum. What's special about Calum? He has a shoe.


LachlanDuf3

so this this like saying "its a SHOE calum has" or is it for explaining possession when you are not addressing them in person

so i have is agam, you have is agad and they have is aig?


Fiona_Emm

Your phrasing resolves some of my wibbles above, because your sentence is still about Calum. Literally the sentence is 'a shoe is at Calum' as gaelic has no [need for a] verb for 'to have' .


jcamville

Since two of something apparently uses the same form as the singular, could this also mean "Calum has shoes"?

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.