1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "Sam is from Tunisia."

"Sam is from Tunisia."

Translation:سام مِن تونِس.

December 26, 2019

8 Comments


Anne931572

It would be better if the preceding practices prepared me for this. I've no idea what busr, bushr, nis, nush 2l3aa etc mean but I'm suddenly supposed to read Tunusia.


lolo.ms

I'm Arabian but I don't know what do all they mean.. They are just to show you the pronunciation.. I think if you learned the alphabet, and the little things above the letters ( َ ُ ِ ّ ْ ) you'll not need these things "bushr, nush 2l3aa..etc" anymore:)


LeenaChang1

How do you add the little things above the letters using a keyboard on a phone?


lolo.ms

The button for punctuation next to the space button has these, and we call them (حركات Harakat) In Arabic


Omaar_ghoneim

تَ = taa, تِ = tee, تُ = too, ت = t, تّ = tt


ShababFarh

Well, i don't have those. I use the harkat less keyboard.


Away54

LeenaChang1, ShahabFarh:

We can install Gboard in our phone, for example (not all keyboard apps have the Harakaat feature), select any Arabic font, then hold "." (full stop or period) button until the sub-option (a rectangle-like shape which contains the "Harakaat" symbols) popped up.


MemunatIbr

I got the answer, it said im correct but i lost a life? Why?

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.