1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu conheço o gerente."

"Eu conheço o gerente."

Translation:I know the manager.

July 3, 2014

15 Comments


FarrelDeSo

Doesn't conheço mean both meet and know?


Danmoller
Mod

Yes, but "meet" only in the first meeting, when you really "get to know" the person. After that, "conhecer" cannot mean "meet" anymore, but only "know".


txharman

But there is nothing in this sentence to indicate that this is NOT the first time they meet.


Danmoller
Mod

You're right. Technically, it could be accepted.

It's the tense that strongly suggests that you "know" the manager, since people commonly say that in present. The other meaning is often used in future or in past, hardly in present.


GregIhnen

If the tense strongly suggests that you "know" the manager, then how would you say "I meet" the manager in the present tense?


Yaciblewis

The problem is that you wouldn't say that you wouldn't say that in the present tense. It's just one of those things that comes with the feel of the language. I am learning Portuguese now, but I am a Spanish speaker and it's the same--you just wouldn't say "Yo conozco..." to mean "meet", but to mean "know (be acquainted with)." I hope this helps!


cazort

I keep missing the "o" in these sentences, because it's not enunciated, I guess I just need to learn to remember to put this in. Is the idea that it is grammatically incorrect without it, so you know it's there even if it's fully elided into the end of the previous word?


Ymeagain

I agree with you cazort and only hear the article if there is a choice of a slow speed audio. My dictionary suggests the definite article is used more broadly in Portuguese than in English and gives some generalizations including with a title followed by a name - 'O doutor Oliveira não está → Doctor Oliveira is not in' - which is the closest I could find.


jmmadden

When do i use conheço vs sei? Such as eu sei?


jmmadden

This does help, muito obribado.


GlennaSol

This link didn't work for me. It went to the website about.com. Can you please check it, Davu?


Danmoller
Mod
  • Saber is related to "knowledge" or an "ability". One "sabe/knows" school disciplines, "sabe/knows" how to swim, "sabe/knows" when his country got independent.
  • Conhecer is related to "be acquainted with". One "conhece/knows" people, "conhece/knows" places.

anthonydav260678

"I know the boss" was marked wrong!


Paulenrique

boss = chefe, patrão

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.