"Lui porta sempre occhiali scuri."

Translation:He always wears dark glasses.

April 27, 2013

20 Comments


cgolubi1

It rejected "He wears his sunglasses at night". Saddening.

January 16, 2015

ZibbiG

Why not "Lui porta sempre gli occhiali scuri"? Why is using the article wrong?

October 3, 2014

Vincejl

Because gli means "the"

May 17, 2018

skywalker735

Can't it be 'mettersi' or 'indossare'?

April 13, 2016

jjjenit

You are correct about "indossare" but "mettere" or "mettersi" is the act of put on a dress and not " to wear "

July 19, 2016

dnovinc

a bit far fetched but i think it could work. "He always wears shades"

April 27, 2013

kpferdeort

It rejected "He always wears dark sunglasses." I know sunglasses are "occhiali da sole" but who wears "dark glasses which are tinted to be dark but not as protection from sunlight" hehe.

February 9, 2014

xyphax

Yeah, not today anways! It sounds very 1970's, at least in America. I used to have prescription glasses that tinted darker when you went outside.

August 17, 2014

Rafforza

In ny, quite a lot of ppl actually hah

October 31, 2014

robicsek83

Have you seen the movie "Men in Black"? :)

January 7, 2016

PaanCZ

In Czech, "to wear black glasses" means "to be (overly) pessimistic". And the opposite is "to wear pink glasses". Could this sentence have similar meaning in Italian?

May 5, 2017

inopacm

Why no "gli"? I don't see an answer yet. Grazie!

November 4, 2016

Jeffrey855877

I ran gli occhiali through some on-line translators, and the results indicate very strongly that in this context, the generality of "wears dark glasses" requires the article to be dropped. When it's included, the sentences mostly mean "the specific glasses being worn now" or "those glasses" (without quelli - still gli).

It may have something to do with portare. Since you can only wear one pair of glasses at a time, the lack of the article indicates that the reference is to the glasses - any number of them - which can be worn over a period of time. With the article, the reference is to THE glasses being worn at a particular time.

I will have to pay stricter attention to the nature of the verb action, to see whether this kind of analysis works with other verbs.

For instance, I'd bet (if I did that sort of thing) that io guardo le mucche = "I watch the cows" requires the article, because "io guardo mucche" = "I watch cows" would be really weird and not make much sense.

February 22, 2017

kenan820

A notte?

December 20, 2015

Hetalia...

Deal with it B)

July 22, 2016

AnnaGuaGua

would "sunglasses" be accepted?

January 13, 2017

Jeffrey855877

occhiali da sole

February 22, 2017

Ella_Wren

Sunglasses. Psh, dark glasses XD

March 1, 2017

GiorgioYianni

Jack Nicholson sei tu ?

March 24, 2018

hanna958948

DL is not very consequent: one time it is glasses, then suddenly it is eyeglasses. it feels like playing in a lotto.

November 5, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.