1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Tha mi air bhioran."

"Tha mi air bhioran."

Translation:I am excited.

December 27, 2019

17 Comments


Tormod18

Air bhioran - literally on a stick. In Norwegian we have an expression saying that you "står på pinne for ..." - are standing on a stick for someone. But in that case it means that you are on your toes, eager to help and please the one that you are "standing on a stick for." I'm wondering if that expression could have the same roots?


GreumachTo

"On pins and needles" in English ... I always understood this as a kind of "can't sit still because of the excitement" nervousness.


Pete670519

I wonder if the English phrase "on edge" has any value


Athena_Drakerav

The period suggests you're not as excited as you say you are


GreumachTo

I really like the way this speaker says "Tha mi air bhioran". His pronunciation and cadence makes him easy to understand and he sounds distinctly in control of the excitement :-)


CRB99

Lol. I wrote 'i am on a stick' to see if id get it correct. Turns out youre not allowed to be a smart ass hahaha


Krista822826

This speaker is awesome! So easy to understand and his voice sounds kind.


FionaNicCoinnich

So i made a spelling mistake... i typed "tha mi air bhirean" it kept telling me I typed in emglish, not gaelic


ValerieMar859186

Confused by the sound, as if there is a hard "g" between the aith and bhioran (sounds like "aith ga virain")


Pete670519

What you are heading is the R sound, which comes out sounding to English speakers more like RD. This happens because Gaidhlig uses a rolled R. In English when you pronounce an R the tongue isn't used, so it will likely be hovering in the middle of the mouth or pulled back out of the way. In Gaidhlig for every R sound the tongue will touch the roof of the mouth or the back of the upper teeth (varied by dialect or individual).

It's easy for English speakers to think of a rolled R as something that only happens when the R is extended, but it also happens with quick Rs too. This explains most of the odd sounding effects around Rs. For example, the S sound that manifests in the word ceart is actually a whistle effect that comes from moving the tongue from the top of the mouth to between the teeth


ValerieMar962428

Great explanation


laurel541478

It does that all the time...its maddening! I take it personally..lol


DomhnallSe

I swear the speaker skips the initial consonant of 'mi'... though the vowel was a definite "ee"... AND it could be the 'ease' with which this native speaker speaks...


Anna603633

I typed in Gaelic but got message twice that I typed in English....strange

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.