1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "The peacocks are hungry."

"The peacocks are hungry."

Translation:Pavones esuriunt.

December 27, 2019

6 Comments


DexterAndre

Am I correct in interpreting "isuriunt" as "they hunger"?


Robert127366

Why is it not "Pavones sunt esuriunt"?


Moopish

esuriunt is a verb, not an adjective. esuriunt is what is translated to 'are hungry'.


Kerem92

Where is the sunt?


Moopish

There is no need for sunt.

esuriunt is a verb, not an adjective. esuriunt is what is translated to 'are hungry'.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started