1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "The peacocks are hungry."

"The peacocks are hungry."

Translation:Pavones esuriunt.

December 27, 2019

9 Comments


DexterAndre

Am I correct in interpreting "isuriunt" as "they hunger"?


Robert127366

Why is it not "Pavones sunt esuriunt"?


Moopish

esuriunt is a verb, not an adjective. esuriunt is what is translated to 'are hungry'.


Kerem92

Where is the sunt?


Moopish

There is no need for sunt.

esuriunt is a verb, not an adjective. esuriunt is what is translated to 'are hungry'.


RtaLse

"want to eat"???


SimpsonMark

As I was passing the cheese shop I came over all esuriant like...


RickBradleyUSA

Just learned that esurio comes from From edō (“I eat”) +‎ -turiō (desiderative suffix) and that -turio means I desire, so I desire to eat, list of other words formed by the suffix at https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Category:Latin_words_suffixed_with_-turio
Abiturient /abiturient German abituriens, derived from abiī (“to leave”) +‎ -turiō a pupil / student who is taking, or who has taken and passed, the Abitur (roughly, high-school graduate)
scripturio scrībō (“write”) +‎ -turiō (desiderative suffix) I desire to write
cacaturio cacō (“I defecate”) +‎ -turiō (desiderative suffix). I want to defecate
nupturio nūbō (“I cover, veil; marry”) +‎ -turiō (desiderative suffix). I want to marry
scaturio scateō (“I bubble or flow forth; I abound”) +‎ -turiō (desiderative suffix). to stream or gush out
sullaturio *sullō (“I imitate Sulla”) +‎ -turiō (desiderative suffix). I desire to play or imitate the behavior of Sulla
parturio pariō (“bear, give birth”) +‎ -turiō (desiderative suffix). I am giving birth/pregnant/teeming with


P.Squirm

Stuff them with bread...

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.