1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Marcus valde esurit."

"Marcus valde esurit."

Translation:Marcus is very hungry.

December 27, 2019

6 Comments


RafaelDespradel

I've just got my "Latin tree". I've finished this course very fast because I not only love Latin language but also because this course is very well constructed and even funny. Psittaci ebrii everywhere! Congratulations to the team who made this Latin course possible. I'd love if they could add more lessons in the future! Good work, guys! =)


mommarigo

Anyone tried "Marcus greatly hungers."? It's not common modern English, but it translates the verb esurit to a verb in English.


AndrKuczar

Marcus is esurient.


not_a_thing

Does "valde" correspond to "greatly", though?


Mujilen

Yes, it means "greatly, strongly".


Richlogos

The recommended pronunciation (according to Wiktionary) is /ˈwal.deː/ for Classical Latin, and /ˈval. de/ for Ecclesiastical. Here it sounds like "wolday", with an o. Maybe it could be re-recorded.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.