1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Tapadh leibh Anndra agus Ise…

"Tapadh leibh Anndra agus Iseabail."

Translation:Thank you, Andrew and Isabel.

December 27, 2019

12 Comments


MWally1

I misspelled the names and it wouldn't accept it. ☹️


CoolGrandp3

Can someone please help me out? I need to know how to spell: "Cool Grandpa" in Gailec! Please reply with the answer! Thank you!


CoolGrandp3

Can someone please help me out? I need to know how to spell: "Cool Grandpa" in Gailec! Please reply with the answer! Thank you!


Hayleu01

Can someone explain why Tapadh leat doesn't work here?


joannejoanne12

When speaking to more than one person, you must always use 'leibh'. It is the plural form, as well as the formal.


TommyJacqu2

Tapadh leabh a Joanne


NicholasW92237

So "a" is vocative? You use it before addressing someone?


DaibhidhR

Yes. It causes lenition but is not used before a vowel.

(Irish speakers note the difference.)


StilliBot

Sometimes agus seems to have a barely-there g in the middle, almost a y, and other times it is harder. is this just a difference of accent or?


DaibhidhR

You are right. Different dialects.


ArijanZostravski

Is there any difference between sound of leibh and leat?


DaibhidhR

Yes there is a clear contrast. However, each can vary by dialect. Roughly, you usually get a /v/ for bh in leibh and a /t/, or possibly an /ht/ for the t (but make sure your tongue touches the front teeth, as in English th).

One of the good things about Gaelic Duolingo is that you can hear lots of different real people pronouncing this words if they have been catalogued. Unfortunately, these words haven't - I checked, but perhaps one day.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.