"I am in my house."

Translation:Eu estou em minha casa.

April 27, 2013

10 Comments


gringo_polones

Would 'Eu estou na minha casa' be correct as well ?

April 27, 2013

Paulenrique

Sure!!!!

April 27, 2013

saharbrgr

What about "Eu sou na minha casa"? Why is that wrong?

April 20, 2014

Paulenrique

We always use "estar in/at/on some place".

May 13, 2014

SimonKoch-Sultan

Unless you never leave...

June 30, 2014

Tembran

Is it possible to say "Eu sou do minha casa"?

November 13, 2013

Paulenrique

No, that's not correct.

November 13, 2013

shepbryan

Does saying "fico em casa" work as well? I know it basically means "i am at home"...

May 13, 2014

Paulenrique

Ficar em casa is used the same way as "to stay home" in English...=)

May 13, 2014

beteclarinha

em casa indicates "my house"

June 8, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.