1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "I am in my house."

"I am in my house."

Translation:Eu estou em minha casa.

April 27, 2013

10 Comments


gringo_polones

Would 'Eu estou na minha casa' be correct as well ?


saharbrgr

What about "Eu sou na minha casa"? Why is that wrong?


Paulenrique

We always use "estar in/at/on some place".


SimonKoch-Sultan

Unless you never leave...


Tembran

Is it possible to say "Eu sou do minha casa"?


Paulenrique

No, that's not correct.


shepbryan

Does saying "fico em casa" work as well? I know it basically means "i am at home"...


Paulenrique

Ficar em casa is used the same way as "to stay home" in English...=)


beteclarinha

em casa indicates "my house"

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.