1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Tha sinn math."

"Tha sinn math."

Translation:We are good.

December 27, 2019

5 Comments


AlanIlling

Most Scots would say "We are fine" . Only the young say "we are good" particularly social media users


joannejoanne12

I think you've misunderstood the translation.

'We are fine' > Tha sinn gu math

'We are good at football' > Tha sinn math air ball-coise

'Good' in this context refers to ability or the like i.e. being 'good' at something.


DancingLass

It would be nice if that were explained somewhere, because the English translation is ambiguous.


Dougal166279

How does being good relate to clothes?


CIMacAonghais

Think of the category names as loose guides. Sentences are chosen to equip learners with the grammar they need. I doubt it does any harm!

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.