1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Our comrades speak Spanish."

"Our comrades speak Spanish."

Translation:Comites nostri Hispanice loquuntur.

December 27, 2019

13 Comments


Ana113029

Why not contubernales?


jaiirapetjan

Report it. It should be accepted, especially because it's one of the three choices in a multiple choice task.


jayrandom

Isn't the capitalisation of "Hispanice" an anglicism?


Moopish

I would say it probably is. Latin orthography differs a lot based on the language of the intended audience. It also varies a lot depending on the period something was written.


electricra5

Why nostri instead of nos?


Moopish

nos is a pronoun, nostri is the possessive determiner/adjective in the masculine nominative plural form to agree with comites.


Yodo9000

Is the -quu- not reduced in loquuntur?
Compare ubi and unde.


Macjory

Why not 'contubernales'?


Stanley759797

Which case is 'hispanice'?


Moopish

It is an adverb.


Stanley759797

Et ego scire debeo. An "adverb"! Thanks a lot!


Barzhikev

"Conturbenales nostri hispanice loquuntur" should be accepted


Moopish

Try contubernales, maybe what you put was not marked right due to spelling.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.