1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Our comrades speak Spanish."

"Our comrades speak Spanish."

Translation:Comites nostri Hispanice loquuntur.

December 27, 2019

5 Comments


Ana113029

Why not contubernales?


jairapetyan

Report it. It should be accepted, especially because it's one of the three choices in a multiple choice task.


Macjory

Why not 'contubernales'?


electricra5

Why nostri instead of nos?


Moopish

nos is a pronoun, nostri is the possessive determiner/adjective in the masculine nominative plural form to agree with comites.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started