1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "a pretty name"

"a pretty name"

Translation:اِسْم جَميل

December 27, 2019

7 Comments


Liz849834

I don't understand why "pretty" always sounds like janeed when it looks like it should be pronounced jameel


william977561

why is there an extra sound after ism and jameel? ismou and jamelou?


AyyashElmota

could not hear any extra sounds


DanielGabriel93

In English phrase "what a pretty name" to reset in response to learning somebody's name. Would a similar phrase make sense in Arabic, if we just put ما at the start of the sentence?


AyyashElmota

not quite. ما اجمل الاسم

but if you ask me, directly out of the box "!اسم جميل" with an exclamation at the end, really means "what a pretty name!"

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.